State v. Gray , 1982 Me. LEXIS 593 ( 1982 )
[…] The error did not result in any harm to the appellant since it would have been within the discretion of the court to exclude the testimony under M.R.Evid. 701 as a lay opinion which would not have been helpful to a clear determination of a fact in issue.

    Finally, appellant asserts that the evidence in this case was insufficient to support his conviction. Our examination of the record reveals that there is no merit in this contention.

    The entry is:

    Conviction affirmed.

    Appeal denied.

    All concurring.

    NOTES

    [1] 17-A M.R.S.A. § 208(1)(B) (Supp.1981) provides:

    1. A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes:

    . . . . .

    B. Bodily injury to another with use of a dangerous weapon.

    [2] Serious bodily injury is defined in pertinent part in 17-A M.R.S.A. § 2(23) as "serious, permanent disfigurement or loss or substantial impairment of ... any bodily member."