Goodemote v. Scripture , 140 Vt. 525 ( 1981 )
[…] See Battick v. Stoneman, 421 F.Supp. 213, 216-17 (D.Vt.1976). These procedures provide for notice and a hearing before the transfer. At the hearing, the inmate is allowed representation by lay counsel. The inmate is also entitled to a written notice of the Commissioner's decision. *153 See Policy No. 891, Titles 28-33, Vermont Regulations Annotated 77, 78-79 (Fox 1980).

    In marked contrast to federal prison transfers, there is stringent judicial oversight for the transfers of prisoners to mental health care facilities. 28 V.S.A. § 703(a) provides:

    2) If it becomes necessary to transfer a person who is under the supervision of the commissioner to the department of mental health the transfer shall be accomplished in accordance with the provisions of part 8 of Title 18.

    Part 8 of Title 18 provides numerous substantive and procedural safeguards. An individual may be committed if she suffers from a mental illness that dangerously diminishes her capability to exercise self-control, judgment, or discretion, thereby endangering herself or others.