Goodemote v. Scripture , 140 Vt. 525 ( 1981 )
[…] Faced with the prohibitive costs of replacing the Windsor facility, the legislature chose federal placement as a more economical alternative for the placement of inmates who could not be securely detained in Vermont's existing facilities. See Rebideau v. Stoneman, 398 F.Supp. 805, 808 (D.Vt.1975) (three judge court). Consequently, in 1972, the legislature enacted a comprehensive statute for the placement of inmates. 1972 Vt.Acts, No. 199, § 20 (1971 Adj.Sess.) (codified as amended at 28 V.S.A. §§ 1 to 1158).

    Two sections of the 1972 package are relevant to this appeal. As amended in 1975, 28 V.S.A. § 706 authorized the Corrections Commissioner to "execute a contract. . . with the United States for the transfer of any inmate from any facility to a federal correctional facility." The procedures for transfer under this section differ from those concerning transfers for psychiatric care. Federal transfers are governed by broad criteria which allow transfer when the Commissioner concludes that: