255 A.2d 903 (1969) Fountain DAVIS and Cella Davis
[…] The appeal therefore must be sustained. Our decision does not preclude the plaintiffs from an action under 36 M.R.S.A. Sec. 946. Whether the present complaint may be amended to this end is for the Court below to determine.
In our view of the case, it would serve no useful purpose to consider the other points of appeal.
The entry will be
Appeal sustained.
TAPLEY, J., sat at argument but retired before the opinion was adopted.
NOTES
[1] M.R.S.A. Sec. 946. Action for equitable relief after period of redemption; procedure.
* * * * * *
"Any purchaser from a municipality of real estate or lien thereon acquired by a municipality as a purchaser at a sale thereof for nonpayment of taxes, or acquired under the alternative method for the enforcement of liens for taxes, provided in sections 942 and 943, whether in possession of such real estate or not, after the period of redemption from such sale or lien has expired, may maintain an action for equitable relief against any and all persons who claim or may claim some right, title or interest in the premises adverse to the estate of such municipality or purchaser."
* * * * * *
"2. Decree; effect.