Flack v. Hanke , 334 S.W.3d 251 ( 2010 )
[…] Additionally, because Langley & Banack was no longer an RTP under section 33.004, but was a defendant, the trial court erred in granting Langley & Banack's Motion to Strike Responsible Third Parties.

    We, therefore, reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand this matter for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    NOTES

    [1] Appellees further argued that Flack and Hanke were perpetrating a fraud upon the court.

    [2] Fisch and Potter contend that sections 33.004(g)(1) and (2) imply a pleading requirement because the trial court may refuse to grant leave to designate an RTP if the "defendant failed to plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the person." However, we note section 33.004(g) is predicated on "an objection to the motion for leave [being] timely filed." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.004 (West 2008).

    [3] This argument is contained in Langley & Banack's motion for summary judgment that was adopted by the other appellees.