Flack v. Hanke , 334 S.W.3d 251 ( 2010 )
[…] Therefore, Appellees argue that Flack, as the non-movant, was required to bring forth evidence raising a fact issue as to whether the statute of limitations should apply. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 16.003(a) (West 2002); Gonzalez v. City of Harlingen, 814 S.W.2d 109, 112 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 1991, writ denied). Flack responds that section 33.004(e) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code defeats Appellees' limitations claim. We agree.

    1. Timeliness

    The claims against Appellees were timely filed in accordance with section 33.004(e) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 33.004(e) (West 2008). Section 33.004(e) provides:

    If a person is designated under this section as a responsible third party, a claimant is not barred by limitations from seeking to join that person, even though such joinder would otherwise be barred by limitations, if the claimant seeks to join that person not later than 60 days after that person is designated as a responsible third party.

    Id. Here, the claims were timely because Appellees were joined as defendants within sixty days of Hanke's designation of Appellees as responsible third parties.

    2. Settling Persons