Flack v. Hanke , 334 S.W.3d 251 ( 2010 )
[…] As such, because Flack had neither filed, nor taken, a nonsuit against Hanke, Hanke was both a settling person and a defendant under section 33.011. Hanke was still a defendant at the time Appellees were designated as RTPs, and summary judgment cannot be sustained based on limitations. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 33.004 (West 2008).

    3. Pleading Requirements within Section 33.004

    Appellees Fisch and Potter next argue that Hanke's motion to designate RTPs did not meet the pleading requirements implicit in the statute. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.CODE ANN. § 33.004(f) (West *259 2008).[2] No party, however, filed an objection in accordance with section 33.004(f). See id. ("A court shall grant leave to designate the named person as a responsible third party unless another party files an objection to the motion for leave on or before the 15th day after the date the motion is served."). Absent a timely objection, Fisch and Potter waived any objection to Hanke's motion for leave to designate RTPs. Thus, the trial court's grant of summary judgment in favor of Fisch and Potter cannot be sustained based on insufficient pleading.