Flack v. Hanke , 334 S.W.3d 251 ( 2010 )
[…] The granting of leave to designate an RTP does not, absent joinder as a defendant, impose liability on the RTP and may not be used in other proceedings on the basis of res judicata or collateral estoppel. Id. § 33.004(i). Additionally, the statute allows parties who could never have been sued, as well as unknown parties, to be designated as RTPs. Id. § 33.004(i), (j), (k). The statute further provides that joinder is not prohibited "even though such joinder would otherwise be barred by limitations, if the claimant seeks to join that person not later than 60 days after that person is designated as a responsible third party." Id. § 33.004(e).

    Although generally regarded as a defense-oriented statute, plaintiffs benefit from Section 33.004's erosion of the limitations defense. See id. § 33.004(e).