CROSBY, J., Dissenting. Our Supreme Court says this about the subject at hand (except when it is saying the opposite)
[…] [Citation.] The plain language of the statute establishes what was intended by the Legislature. (See People v. Ramirez (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 559, 566 [39 Cal.Rptr.2d 374] [it is unnecessary to look beyond the plain words of the statute to determine intent].)” (People v. Fuhrman (1997) 16 Cal.4th 930, 937 [67 Cal.Rptr.2d 1, 941 P.2d 1189]; Ladd v. County of San Mateo (1996) 12 Cal.4th 913, 921 [50 Cal.Rptr.2d 309, 911 P.2d 496].)The statute we deal with here proscribes possession of a firearm “in a place that the person knows, or reasonably should know, is a school zone. . . .” (Pen. Code, § 626.9, subd. (b).) The statute defines a school zone as the area “within a distance of 1,000 feet from the grounds of [a] public or private school.” (Pen. Code, § 626.9, subd. (e)(1).) Whatever the wisdom of this legislation—and there is some evidence it was “inadvertently passed”
2 —the language is clear enough: Thou shalt not be within 1,000 feet of a school with a firearm.