Norfolk Southern Railway Co. v. Public Utility Commission , 2009 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 176 ( 2009 )
[…] AT & T v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 558 Pa. 290, 301, 737 A.2d 201, 207 (1999). The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has interpreted the "in accordance with law" standard to "encompass, inter alia, review for manifest and flagrant abuse of discretion or purely arbitrary execution of the agency's duties or functions." Id. at 306 n. 9, 737 A.2d at 210 n. 9.

    [8] Section 2704(a) of the Code states:

    (a) General rule.—The compensation for damages which the owners of adjacent property taken, injured, or destroyed may sustain in the construction, relocation, alteration, protection, or abolition of any crossing under the provisions of this part, shall, after due notice and hearing, be ascertained and determined by the commission. Such compensation, as well as the cost of construction, relocation, alteration, protection, or abolition of such crossing, and of facilities at or adjacent to such crossing which are used in any kind of public utility service, shall be borne and paid, as provided in this section, by the public utilities, municipal corporations, ... or by the Commonwealth, in such proper proportions as the commission may, after due notice and hearing, determine, unless such proportions are mutually agreed upon and paid by the interested parties.

    66 Pa.C.S. § 2704(a).

    [9] Section 2930 of The Third Class City Code states: