West v. United States , 346 A.2d 504 ( 1975 )
[…] The government contends that this appeal was filed prematurely and, therefore, must be dismissed by this court for lack of jurisdiction. We agree.

    In the instant case, the appeal was taken from the trial court's adjudication of contempt but before sentence was announced. The decision appealed from lacks the finality requisite to confer appellate jurisdiction.

    D.C.Code 1973, § 11-721(a), provides in pertinent part:

    The District of Columbia Court of Appeals has jurisdiction of appeals from—

    (1) all final orders and judgments of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia . . .. [Emphasis added.]

    A decision in a criminal case is final for appellate purposes only when the litigation between the parties is terminated and nothing remains but enforcement by execution of what has been determined.