Commonwealth v. Thomas , 522 Pa. 256 ( 1989 )
[…] (See Commonwealth v. Frey, 504 Pa. 428, 475 A.2d 700 (1984)). That review reveals no excess or disproportionality in the sentence imposed as compared to other first degree murder cases where the evidence involved the three aggravating circumstances found here and no mitigating circumstances.

    For the foregoing reasons, we sustain the convictions and affirm the judgment of sentence. The Prothonotary of the Eastern District is directed to transmit the full and complete record of the trial, sentencing hearing, imposition of sentence, and review by this Court to the Governor pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(i).

    NIX, C.J., did not participate in the consideration or decision of this case.

    NOTES

    [1] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h)(1) reads:

    A sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its rules.

    [2] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(a)(1) provides:

    After a verdict of murder of the first degree is recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.

    [3] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(c)(1)(iv) provides in pertinent part:

    (c) Instructions to jury. —

    (1) Before the jury retires to consider the sentencing verdict, the court shall instruct the jury on the following matters:

    (iv) the verdict must be a sentence of death if the jury unanimously finds at least one aggravating circumstance specified in subsection

    (d) and no mitigating circumstance . . .

Document Info

Docket Number: 106 Eastern District Appeal Docket 1986

Citation Numbers: 561 A.2d 699, 522 Pa. 256, 1989 Pa. LEXIS 287

Judges: Larsen, Flaherty, McDermott, Zappala, Papadakos, Nix

Filed Date: 6/27/1989

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024