Commonwealth v. Thomas , 522 Pa. 256 ( 1989 )
[…] We now turn to a review of the penalty phase and Appellant's four allegations of error.

    As required by statute,[2] following the verdict of murder of the first degree returned by the jury, a separate sentencing hearing was conducted. Based upon the evidence presented at the hearing, the jury found that three aggravating circumstances were present; namely, that Appellant "committed a killing while in the perpetration of a felony," (42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(6)); that the Appellant ". . . had a significant history of felony convictions involving the use or threat of violence to the person," (42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(9)); and that the death ". . . was committed by means of torture," (42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(8)). No mitigating circumstances *275 were found and, pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(c)(1)(iv), the jury fixed the penalty at death[3].