Dowel Associates v. Harmony Tp. Land Use Bd. , 403 N.J. Super. 1 ( 2008 )
[…] [2] The court also permitted the Board to condition the approval on other conditions or approvals not contested on this appeal. There is no contention the order of May 21, 2007, does not constitute a final judgment.

    [3] The appellants insist that the record clearly supports the Board's determination that the proposed sewage disposal system was not feasible. PRO adds that "the storm water management system did not meet the required standards."

    [4] As noted previously, NJPDES refers to the New Jersey Pollutant Discharge Elimination System.

    [5] N.J.S.A. 40:55D-22(b) provides, in part, that "[i]n the event that development proposed by an application for development requires an approval by a governmental agency other than the municipal agency, the municipal agency shall, in appropriate instances, condition its approval upon the subsequent approval of such government agency...." The issue before us, of course, is whether the conditional approval of a local land use board may be bypassed when approval of a State agency is required.