Quinn v. United States , 203 F.2d 20 ( 1953 )
[…] II.

    The view I take of another question might dispose of the entire case upon retrial: Appellant contends, in substance, that a charge of contempt cannot lie since he was not “specifically directed to answer * * * and his reasons for refusing to answer * * * . were not rejected or ' overruled.”51 The nub of the problem rests upon the meaning of the key phrase “refuses to answer” in § 192. That section of the contempt statute provides in pertinent part :

    “Every person who * * * summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress, to give testimony * * * before * * * any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, -having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the * * * inquiry, . shall be * * * guilty of a misde-: meanor, punishable by a fine * * * and imprisonment in a common jail for not les.s than one month nor more than twelve months.”52

    This problem is discussed in the opinion of the court in Bart v. United States.53 There the court establishes this basic principle: “If a witness interposes an objection or query to the propriety of a question, e. g., its pertinency, he may not be refusing *33to answer.