MONTEMURO, Judge, concurring and dissenting:
[…] I must dissent, however, from the majority’s determination that the trial court erred in directing that the compensatory damage award be marked satisfied because the amount of the settlements received by appellant Catherine Moran from the settling joint tort-feasors exceeded the amount of the compensatory damage verdict. I believe that this Court’s decision in Walton v. Avco Corp., 383 Pa.Super. 518, 557 A.2d 372 (1989), allocatur granted, 524 Pa. 599, 568 A.2d 1249 (1989) and § 8326 of the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act (UCATA), 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8326, control the resolution of this issue and require that the judgment be marked satisfied as to all of the defendants.Section 8326 of the UCATA provides:
A release by the injured person of one joint tort-feasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tort-feasors unless the release so provides, but reduces the claim against the other tort-feasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release or in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claim shall be reduced if greater than the consideration paid.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8326. In Charles v. Giant Eagle Markets, 513 Pa. 474, 482, 522 A.2d 1, 4 (1987), our Supreme Court noted that § 8326 “affords the parties to the release an option to determine the amount or proportion by which the total claim shall be reduced provided that the total claim is greater than the consideration paid." Id. (emphasis added).