Good Will Home Association v. Erwin , 1971 Me. LEXIS 207 ( 1971 )
[…] We add a final comment as an aid to clarity in the understanding of this opinion. We neither decide nor present suggestions as to the appropriate use of restricted trust funds. Should the Attorney General — (as the public official charged with the obligation by 5 M.R.S.A. § 194 to "enforce due application of funds given or appropriated to public charities within the State and prevent breaches of trust in the administration thereof") — see fit in good conscience to institute appropriate action at any time to remedy threatened, or actual, diversion of restricted trust funds, nothing herein forecloses such action and nothing herein decided or stated purports to affect the outcome of such proceeding.

    The entry is: