Pennsylvania Bankers Ass'n v. Pennsylvania Department of Banking , 2006 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 605 ( 2006 )
[…] [6] We note that agencies are required to "maintain a docket of all proceedings." 1 Pa.Code § 33.51. We also note that, under 10 Pa.Code § 3.4(a), the hearing file includes, at least, Belco's application. Thus, we are puzzled by this portion of the Department's response.

    [7] Act of May 15, 1933, P.L. 565, as amended, 71 P.S. § 733-302. Section 302 of the Department of Banking Code prohibits the disclosure of certain information by the Department.

    [8] 17 Pa.C.S. § 503(a.2). Section 503(a.2) of the Credit Union Code states that the Department "may conduct administrative hearings on any matter pertaining to this title, subject to the provisions of 2 Pa.C.S. Chs. 5 Subch. A (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) and 7 Subch. A (relating to judicial review of Commonwealth agency action)." 17 Pa.C.S. § 503(a.2).

    [9] The General Rules are found in Title I, Part II of the Pennsylvania Code, 1 Pa.Code §§ 31.1-35.251. We note that the Department has promulgated regulations that supersede the General Rules. See 10 Pa.Code § 3.2(b).