Pennsylvania Bankers Ass'n v. Pennsylvania Department of Banking , 2006 Pa. Commw. LEXIS 605 ( 2006 )
[…] A person submitting information may request that the Department deem confidential any material that is not relevant to the property interests of protesting, objecting and other interested persons, such as trade secrets normally not available through commercial publications. Id.

    Section 302(A)(2) of the Department of Banking Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    Neither the secretary nor any deputy, examiner, clerk, or other employe of the [D]epartment, shall publish or divulge to anyone any information contained in or ascertained from any examination or investigation made by the [D]epartment, or any letter, report, or statement sent to the [D]epartment, or any other paper or document in the custody of the [D]epartment, except when the publication or divulgement of such information is made by the [D]epartment pursuant to the provisions of this act. . . .

    71 P.S. § 733-302(A)(2).