State v. Henderson , 130 Conn. App. 435 ( 2011 )
[…] The judgment of the trial court dismissing the defendant's motion to correct an illegal sentence is reversed and the case is remanded with direction to render judgment denying the defendant's motion.

    In this opinion the other judges concurred.

    NOTES

    [1] That judgment was affirmed on direct appeal. State v. Henderson, 37 Conn.App. 733, 658 A.2d 585, cert. denied, 234 Conn. 912, 660 A.2d 355 (1995).

    [2] See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).

    [3] General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 53a-40 (a) provides in relevant part: "A persistent dangerous felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of ... robbery in the first ... degree ... and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present crime, convicted of and imprisoned under a sentence to a term of imprisonment of more than one year ... for the following crimes: (A) The crimes enumerated in subdivision (1) of this subsection...."