State v. Henderson , 130 Conn. App. 435 ( 2011 )
[…] [5] General Statutes (Rev. to 1993) § 53a-40 (b) provides in relevant part: "A persistent serious felony offender is a person who (1) stands convicted of a felony, and (2) has been, prior to the commission of the present felony, convicted of and imprisoned under an imposed term of more than one year ... for a crime...."