State v. Ismaaeel , 2004 Del. Super. LEXIS 11 ( 2004 )
[…] C. § 303.

    The word "prosecution" in Subsections (a) and (b) of the Delaware general savings statute is a technical word. The federal cases show sentencing is a component part of this term. To the same effect, Delaware Superior Court Criminal Rule 32(b) provides that judgment of conviction must include the sentence and adjudication of any criminal charge. Supreme Court Rule 6(a)(ii) provides for direct criminal appeals within 30 days after a sentence is imposed. Further, Subsection 211(b) does not just use the word "prosecution" but includes "[a]ny action, case prosecution, trial or other legal proceeding in progress... irrespective of the stage of such proceeding...." It goes on to say, "the prior law shall remain in full force and effect." Id. (emphasis added). This language is not ambiguous nor is there a reasonable *652 doubt as to what is intended. The use of the word "shall" is mandatory and has no room for discretion. Heil v. Nationwide Mut. Ins.