State v. Ismaaeel , 2004 Del. Super. LEXIS 11 ( 2004 )
[…] The federal approach is similar. See Holiday, 683 A.2d at 76-79 (finding that reports of bill's purpose "``to reduce the mandatory-minimum sentences for unarmed drug offenders'" together with language "[r]educing mandatory-minimums for non-violent offenders charged after the effective date of this act will also make more space available in the District's corrective facilities for violent offenders" did not override the applicable general savings statute (emphasis in original)).[5]

    Defendant argues that another law, 16 Del. C. § 4791(a), should be read with 11 Del. C. § 211(b). In light of this, Defendant contends the former trafficking statute should be applied with lesser penalties for the drug offenses.

    § 4791(a) provides:

    Prosecution for any violation of law occurring prior to the effective date of this chapter is not affected or abated by this chapter. If the offense being prosecuted is similar to one set out in subchapter IV of this chapter, then the penalties under subchapter IV apply if they are less than those under prior law.

    Section 4791 was added to the Uniform Controlled Substances Act in 1971 (58 Del. Laws, c. 424, § 1(1971)) and was originally codified as 16 Del. C. § 4773. Its effective date was in January of 1973. See 16 Del. C. Ann. § 4773 (Revisors' note, Noncumulative Supp. 1972). The section was given its present designation as § 4791 in a 1979 amendment. 62 Del. Laws, c. 250, § 5 (1979).

    The Uniform Act, effective January 2, 1973, was "adopted as part of a nationwide effort to achieve uniformity between the drug laws of the various states and federal legislation so as to enable all levels of government to more effectively control the drug abuse problem." State v.