Budwee v. New England Motors, Inc. , 99 R.I. 663 ( 1965 )
[…] Apart from the testimony of defendant's manager, all of the evidence relating to Garrett's use of the car comes from the testimony of plaintiff, the police officers and the information contained in their reports. The police testimony and reports disclose that no charges were preferred *134 against Garrett by defendant, but the police did detain him when he returned to defendant's premises to report the accident and subsequently charged him with drunkenness.

    The plaintiff charges defendant with liability by reason of G.L. 1956, §§ 31-33-6 and 31-33-7, as amended, which provide as follows:

    § 31-33-6. "Whenever any motor vehicle shall be used, operated, or caused to be operated upon any public highway of this state with the consent of the owner, or lessee, or bailee, thereof, expressed or implied, the driver thereof, if other than such owner, or lessee, or bailee, shall in case of accident be deemed to be the agent of the owner, or lessee, or bailee, of such motor vehicle unless such driver shall have furnished proof of financial responsibility in the amount set forth in chapter [32 of this title], prior to such accident; and for the purposes of this section the term ``owner' shall include any person, firm, copartnership, association or corporation having the lawful possession or control of a motor vehicle under a written sale agreement."