Budwee v. New England Motors, Inc. , 99 R.I. 663 ( 1965 )
[…] § 31-33-7. "Evidence that at the time of such accident or collision the motor vehicle was registered in the name of the defendant shall be prima facie evidence that it was being operated with the consent of said defendant, and absence of such consent shall be an affirmative defense to be set up in the answer and proved by the defendant."

    The defendant makes no contention that the collision in question did not occur nor does it question the negligence of its employee Leroy Garrett.