Brown v. State , 2002 Mo. App. LEXIS 234 ( 2002 )
[…] Estes v. State, 950 S.W.2d 539, 543 (Mo.App. E.D.1997). But counsel only has an obligation to inform a defendant of the direct consequences of a guilty plea and has no duty to inform a defendant of the collateral consequences of pleading guilty. Redeemer, 979 S.W.2d at 572; Price v. State, 974 S.W.2d 596, 599 (Mo.App. E.D. 1998).[1] Accordingly, counsel's failure to advise a defendant regarding collateral consequences of a guilty plea cannot rise to the level of constitutionally ineffective assistance of counsel. Id.

    At issue here is whether the probation provisions of section 559.115 are a direct or collateral consequence of movant's guilty plea. Section 559.115.2 provides:

    A circuit court only upon its own motion and not that of the state or the defendant shall have the power to grant probation to a defendant anytime up to one hundred twenty days after such defendant has been delivered to the custody of the department of corrections but not thereafter. The court may request information and a recommendation from the department concerning the defendant and such defendant's behavior during the period of incarceration. Except as provided in this section, the court may place the defendant on probation in a program created pursuant to section 217.777, RSMo, or may place the defendant on probation with any other conditions authorized by law.

    Rule 24.02(b) sets forth the "Advice to [a] Defendant" that a court must give prior to accepting a defendant's guilty plea. The Rule provides:

    (b) Advice to Defendant.