Hagerman v. Lewis Lumber Co. , 24 N.J. Super. 120 ( 1952 )
[…] The net result was that compensation for a period of 25-3/7 weeks was awarded to his estate.

    There was also an award of compensation to the widow based upon the conclusion that the death was causally related to the accident.

    There were appeals from these determinations to the County Court where they were affirmed. The employer now appeals from the judgments of the County Court.

    It is contended that the Workmen's Compensation Division had no jurisdiction to entertain the petition of the decedent's personal representative for compensation for increased *124 disability. R.S. 34:15-27 provides in part as follows:

    "* * * A formal award, determination and rule for judgment or order approving settlement may be reviewed within two years from the date when the injured person last received a payment, upon the application of either party on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently increased. An award, determination and rule for judgment or order approving settlement may be reviewed at any time on the ground that the disability has diminished. In such case the provisions of section 34:15-19 of this Title with reference to medical examination shall apply."