Montells v. Haynes , 133 N.J. 282 ( 1993 )
[…] In reaching that result, the Law Division relied on our then-recent decision, Shaner v. Horizon Bancorp, 116 N.J. 433, 561 A.2d 1130 (1989), which held that a LAD claim was essentially equitable in nature and that a LAD claimant is not entitled to a trial by jury. Because the purpose of a LAD claim is to provide equitable relief rather than to vindicate personal injuries, the Law Division in the present case concluded that the six-year statute should apply.

    Thereafter, the Legislature amended LAD to provide for a jury trial in LAD cases. L. 1990, c. 12, § 2 (codified at N.J.S.A. 10:5-13). The amendment also provided that "[a]ll remedies available in common law tort actions shall be available to prevailing plaintiffs. These remedies are in addition to any legal or equitable relief provided by this act or any other statute." In another amendment, the Legislature specified the harm suffered by both the people and the State from the "personal hardships" caused by discrimination: