30 N.J. Super. 409 (1954) 105 A.2d 19 CITY OF BAYONNE, A MUNICIPAL CORPORATION OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY, PLAINTIFF-APPELLANT,
[…] No such petition was filed here, and there is no basis for Bayonne's claim to the contrary. The only petition here was one under N.J.S.A. 58:5-9 having to do with the Ramapo diversion. There may have been a proper petition in 1929, but that of course is not before the commission now.
At the time the petition is filed, the commission will have no difficulty with a question now raised by Bayonne as to whether there should be included in the price the cost of constructing the Ramapo project. Under N.J.S.A. 58:5-23 it is provided, in connection with the charging of participating municipalities with a share of the cost of operation, that "no municipality shall be charged with any item of interest or rental upon, or cost of operation of, any part of any water plant which is not used in supplying water to the municipality * * *." Bayonne's point is that it should not be made liable for the cost of constructing the Ramapo project before the project had been completed.