263 P.3d 520 (2011) 2011 UT App 311 Lisa DAVIS, Petitioner, Appellee, and Cross-appellant,
[…] ¶ 21 While it would have been beyond the scope of the trial court's discretion to attempt to excuse Lisa's statutory obligation to provide proof of payment altogether, the trial court retains discretion to order one parent to reimburse the other for medical expenses incurred even when the parent incurring the expenses has failed to comply with his or her statutory obligation to provide verification of payment. See id. § 78B-12-212(9) ("[A] parent incurring medical expenses may be denied the right to ... recover the other parent's share of the expenses if that parent fails to [provide verification]." (emphasis added)). We reject Corey's assertion that "a right to reimbursement arises only after [a parent] provides the proof of incurring, and paying, the bill [to the other parent]." The Utah Code does not condition the obligation to pay on verification of payment.