263 P.3d 520 (2011) 2011 UT App 311 Lisa DAVIS, Petitioner, Appellee, and Cross-appellant,
[…] He also argues that the trial court erred by making the modification retroactive to the time of Lisa's 2008 petition to modify, which was filed on April 4, 2008, despite the fact that her request for a child support modification was not made until she submitted her amended petition to modify in November 2009. See generally id. § 78B-12-112(4) ("If the tribunal orders that the [child] support should be modified, the effective date of the modification shall be the month following service [of the modification pleading] on the parent whose support is affected."). However, Corey failed to preserve either argument in the trial court, and although he attempted to argue plain error in his reply brief, "we will not consider matters raised for the first time in the reply brief," Coleman ex rel. Schefski v.