263 P.3d 520 (2011) 2011 UT App 311 Lisa DAVIS, Petitioner, Appellee, and Cross-appellant,
[…] This convinces us that had the legislature intended that parents be ordered to pay additional categories of expenses, such as school fees or extracurricular activities, in excess of child support, it would have enacted legislation to that effect. Thus, child-rearing expenses not statutorily distinguished from regular child support should be considered "part and parcel of the child support award." See Brooks, 881 P.2d at 959 n. 3. Accordingly, the trial court's order that Corey pay half of the children's school fees is a deviation from the child support guidelines, see Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-210(5), (5)(a) ("If the amount in the order and the amount on the guidelines worksheet differ by $10 or more ... the order is considered deviated ...."), and must be supported by a "specific finding on the record supporting the conclusion that ... use of the guidelines would be unjust, inappropriate, or not in the best interest of [the] child[ren]," id. § 78B-12-210(3); accord *529 Brooks, 881 P.2d at 960. In the absence of such a finding, "the award amounts resulting from the application of the guidelines ... are presumed to be correct." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-12-210(2)(b).[11]