Commonwealth v. Gimbara ( 2003 )
[…] Appellant's Brief at 5. Our standard of review of a trial court's denial of a motion to dismiss pursuant to Section 110 is plenary. Commonwealth v. Simmer, 814 A.2d 696, 698 (Pa.Super.2002).

    ¶ 5 Appellant argues that 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110 bars the Commonwealth from prosecuting Appellant on the DUS-DUI charge because he had already pled guilty to a speeding offense arising from the same incident. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110 provides as follows:

    Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
    (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former prosecution for same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
    (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense;

    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(1)(ii). Thus, Section 110 bars a prosecution for an offense where a former prosecution resulted in a conviction for a different offense that arose from the same criminal episode.

    ¶ 6 The purpose behind Section 110 is two-fold.