Wright v. Dolgencorp, Inc. ( 2004 )
[…] Id. at 478. The appellate court stated that "an owner who undertakes to execute a work or complete a project under his own general supervision, contracting with others for specialized services, is not a `principal contractor.'" Id. at 476. Based on the Bright case and the provisions of KRS 342.610(2), Wright argues that Dollar General is not a covered contractor and, therefore, is not entitled to immunity from his tort claim.

    The fallacy in Wright's argument is that the Bright case was decided before the language in the last part of KRS 342.610(2) was added to the statute. That portion of the statute states that "[a] person who contracts with another ... (b) To have work performed of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or profession of such person ... shall for the purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other person a subcontractor." KRS 342.610(2). It is not disputed that the loading of the trailers and the transportation of the merchandise from the distribution center to the stores was a regular or recurrent part of Dollar General's business.