Mason v. Mason , 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 3547 ( 2008 )
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 154.002 (Vernon 2005).

    [2] "On written agreement of the parties, the court may refer a suit for dissolution of a marriage to arbitration. The agreement must state whether the arbitration is binding or nonbinding." Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 6.601 (Vernon 2005); see also Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 153.0071 (Vernon Supp.2007) (same for a SAPCR).

    [3] "If the parties agree to binding arbitration, the court shall render an order reflecting the arbitrator's award"). Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 6.601(b) (Vernon 2005). "If the parties agree to binding arbitration, the court shall render an order reflecting the arbitrator's award unless the court determines at a non-jury hearing that the award is not in the best interest of the child." Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 153.0071(b) (Vernon Supp.2007)