Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition v. United States Army Corps of Engineers , 479 F. Supp. 2d 607 ( 2007 )
[…] NEPA sets forth specific procedures for evaluating "reasonably foreseeable significant adverse effects" when there is "incomplete or unavailable information." Mid States Coal. for Progress v. Surface Transp. Bd., 345 F.3d 520, 549-50 (8th Cir.2003); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22. First, the agency must "make clear that such information is lacking." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22. Then, if the information relevant to the "reasonably foreseeable significant adverse effects"[49] cannot be obtained because of exorbitant costs or the means to obtain the information are not known, § 1502.22 requires the agency to include within an EIS:

    (1) [a] statement that such information is incomplete or unavailable;
    (2) a statement of the relevance of the incomplete or unavailable information to evaluating reasonably foreseeable adverse impacts on the human environment; a summary of existing credible scientific evidence which is relevant to evaluating the reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the human environment, and (4) the agency's *642 evaluation of such impacts based upon theoretical approaches or research methods generally accepted in the scientific community.

    Id.

    Clearly, the discharge into headwater streams within the watershed will impact the aquatic ecosystems, but the extent of this impact is undetermined.