Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition v. United States Army Corps of Engineers , 479 F. Supp. 2d 607 ( 2007 )
[…] The 404(b)(1) Guidelines require the Corps to make certain factual determinations before it may decide whether to issue a permit. In order to evaluate the proposed discharge of dredged or fill material, the Corps must assess the short-term and long-term effects of the discharge on the (1) physical substrate; (2) water circulation, fluctuation, and salinity; (3) changes in the kinds and concentrations of suspended particulate/turbidity in the vicinity of the disposal site; (4) introduction, relocation, or increase in contaminants; and (5) structure and function of the aquatic ecosystem. 40 C.F.R. § 230.11. The Corps, in analyzing effects on the aquatic ecosystems and organisms, must consider potential changes in "substrate characteristics and elevation, water or substrate chemistry, nutrients, currents, circulation, fluctuation, and salinity, on the recolonization and existence of indigenous aquatic organisms or communities [and][p]ossible loss of environmental values."[17] 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(e). This determination of individual impacts is then used to ascertain the cumulative impacts to the aquatic ecosystem, or the collective changes in the aquatic ecosystem attributable to the discharge. 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(g)(1).