Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition v. United States Army Corps of Engineers , 479 F. Supp. 2d 607 ( 2007 )
[…] Similarly, the 404(b)(1) Guidelines, in prohibiting discharges that "have an unacceptable adverse impact either individually or in combination with known and/or probable impacts of other activities affecting the ecosystems of concern," necessarily require a factual determination of potential adverse impacts before a permit may be issued. 40'C.F.R. § 230.1(c).

    [16] The 404(b)(1) Guidelines require an accounting of secondary effects on the aquatic ecosystem in addition to direct effects. 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(h)(1). Secondary effects, as defined by the 404(b)(1) Guidelines, still do not extend beyond the aquatic ecosystem like the effects analyzed under NEPA. The 404(b)(1) Guidelines define secondary effects as the "effects on an aquatic ecosystem that are associated with a discharge of dredged or fill materials, but do not result from the actual placement of the dredged or fill material." 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(h)(1). Examples of secondary effects include fluctuating water levels, septic tank leaching, and surface runoff. 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(h)(2).

    [17] In making factual determinations regarding the possible loss of environmental values, the 404(b)(1) Guidelines state: