Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition v. United States Army Corps of Engineers , 479 F. Supp. 2d 607 ( 2007 )
[…] Before the Court may evaluate whether the mitigation plans offset the impacts, the Court first must consider whether the Corps has met its duty to properly assess the impacts.

    i. Structure and Function of Aquatic Resources

    The 404(b)(1) Guidelines require the Corps to assess the effects of the discharge on the "structure and function" of the aquatic ecosystem. 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(e). The regulations do not expressly define "structure and function," but clearly the Corps must consider, at minimum, "potential changes in substrate characteristics and elevation, water or substrate chemistry, nutrients, currents, circulation, fluctuation, and salinity, on the recolonization and existence of indigenous aquatic organisms or communities," as well as possible loss of environmental values. 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(e).

    Plaintiffs contend that the phrase "structure and function" has a generally accepted meaning within the scientific community in the context of stream resources.