Burke v. Pricewaterhousecoopers LLP, Long Term Disability Plan , 537 F. Supp. 2d 546 ( 2008 )
[…] Id. at 109. The Second Circuit's strict adherence to the DOL regulations thus attenuates the reasoning behind the Price and Mitchell decisions.

    Third, forty-two states — including New York — and two U.S. territories have already approved the Proof of Loss contractual limitations provision at issue. Wetzel, 222 F.3d at 647 n. 5 (listing the state and territory statutes). Like other jurisdictions, New York' requires certain standard provisions for group insurance policies sold in the state. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221 (McKinney 2007).[4] The Plan's limitations provision more than meets the relevant statutory requirement, which provides that "no action at law, or in equity shall be brought to recover on the policy ... after the expiration of two years following the time such proof of loss is required by the policy." § 3221(a)(14).

    The minimum standards enacted in the New York Insurance Law were designed to protect the interests of both consumers and insurance companies.