Ramsay v. Sarkas , 110 R.I. 590 ( 1972 )
[…] What we are asked to decide, then, is whether the enumeration in § 3-7-21 should be construed to exclude those who hold a license already granted in a municipality and are seeking from the local licensing authority permission to relocate it in other premises within the same municipality.

    The local licensing authority argues that the state licensing authority is without jurisdiction to review a decision on the relocation of a license by a local authority within a municipality. It bases this argument on the provisions of § 3-5-19, which provide, in pertinent part: "The board, body or official which shall have issued any license under this title may permit such license to be used at any other place within the limits of the town or city where the same was granted * * *." The local licensing authority argues that, by virtue of this grant of authority to it, its decisions on the relocation of licenses within the municipality are final and are not subject to review.