Ramsay v. Sarkas , 110 R.I. 590 ( 1972 )
[…] This is to argue, in other words, that the holder of an existing license seeking to relocate that license within the municipality is not included within those having a right of appeal from the local authority's decision enumerated in § 3-7-21.

    This argument, in our opinion, overlooks the further provision contained in § 3-5-19, which reads: "* * * but in all cases of change of licensed place or of transfer of license, said issuing body shall, *420 before permitting such change or transfer, give notice of the application for such change or transfer in the same manner as is provided in this chapter in case of original application for such license * * *." (Emphasis ours.)