Submitted on Briefs November 2, 2004. Decided December 7, 2004. Leo Gilberg, New York, NY, for appellants.
[…] These issues are not before the Court.
Appellants filed separate actions in the State of Connecticut against the truck driver, his employer, the tractor manufacturer, and the owner of the trailer. That litigation has been settled.
[5] At the time the 32-inch high median barriers were installed on the Turnpike, they were the most widely used barriers in the United States. They continue to remain in use in the vast majority of states, including the Commonwealth.
[6] 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522 waives sovereign immunity for certain actions of the Commonwealth, thereby allowing the Commonwealth to be liable in damages. It states, in relevant part, as follows:
(b) Acts which may impose liability.
The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised in claims for damages caused by:
* * *
(4) Commonwealth real estate, highways and sidewalks.
A dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate and... highways under the jurisdiction of a Commonwealth agency....
42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(4).
[7] In Dean, the Supreme Court found that the absence of a guardrail could not be said to be a dangerous condition of the real estate that resulted in a reasonably foreseeable injury to the appellee.