Stoker v. State , 2005 Tex. App. LEXIS 6094 ( 2005 )
[…] Papachristou v. City of Jacksonville, 405 U.S. 156, 163, 92 S. Ct. 839, 843, 31 L. Ed. 2d 110 (1972). A party challenging a statute's constitutionality bears the burden of establishing its unconstitutionality. Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186, 266, 82 S. Ct. 691, 737, 7 L. Ed. 2d 663 (1962); Ex parte Granviel, 561 S.W.2d 503, 511 (Tex.Crim.App.1978). To successfully mount such a challenge requires a party to establish that there is no set of circumstances under which the act would be valid. Briggs v. State, 789 S.W.2d 918, 923 (Tex.Crim.App.1990). Section 545.062(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides as follows:

    An operator shall, if following another vehicle, maintain an assured clear distance between the two vehicles so that, considering the speed of the vehicles, traffic, and the conditions of the highway, the operator can safely stop without *812 colliding with the preceding vehicle or veering into another vehicle, object, or person on the highway.

    TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.062(a) (Vernon 1999).

    Although Appellant argues that there are no circumstances under which the statute would be valid, his argument is without merit. Appellant has not established that a person of reasonable intelligence is not given fair notice of the statute's requirements. Compliance with the statute requires only one thing: to maintain an assured clear distance while following another vehicle in order to safely stop and avoid a collision with the preceding vehicle. Thus, section 545.062 is not unconstitutionally vague. See United States v.