D'Annunzio v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America , 192 N.J. 110 ( 2007 )
[…] “ ‘[flull-time employee’ shall not include any person who works as an independent contractor or on a consulting basis for the business”); N.J.S.A. 34:ll-4.1(b) (defining, under Wage Payment Law, N.J.S.A 34:11-2 to -33.6, “[ejmployee” as “any person suffered or permitted to work by an employer, except that independent contractors and subcontractors shall not be considered employees”); N.J.S.A 40A:10-l(c) (providing that local governmental unit may purchase insurance for its negligence or that of those “authorized to perform any act or services, but not including an independent contractor”); N.J.S.A. 40A:10-6(e) (providing that local governmental unit may establish insurance fund for its negligence or that of those “authorized to perform any act or services, but not including an independent contractor”); N.J.S.A. 40A: 14-38 (providing that fire district may purchase insurance for negligence of its fire volunteers “authorized to perform any act or service, but not including an independent contractor”); N.J.S.A. 42:lA-53(a)(5) (providing, under Uniform Partnership Act, N.J.S.A 42:1A-1 to -56,