D'Annunzio v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America , 192 N.J. 110 ( 2007 )
[…] of a small employer”); N.J.S.A. 34:15-3 (providing, for purposes of Workers’ Compensation Act, N.J.S.A. 34:15-1 to -69.3, that “[i]f an employer enters into a contract, written or verbal, with an independent contractor to do part of such employer’s work ... such contract ... shall not bar the liability of the employer for injury caused to an employee of such [independent] contractor”); N.J.S.A. 46:2F-10(d)(4) (exempting, from Rule Against Perpetuities, transfers to “current or deferred benefit plan[s] for one or more employees, independent contractors, or their beneficiaries or spouses”); N.J.S.A. 54:32B-2(i)(l)(C) (defining, for purposes of Sales and Use Tax Act, N.J.S.A 54:32B-1 to -43, “seller” as “[a] person who solicits business either by employees, independent contractors, agents or other representatives”).

    Indeed, a recent legislative enactment underscores the Legislature’s recognition of the differences between employees and independent contractors and the steps the Legislature undertakes when it wishes to equate them.