State v. Phillips , 102 Conn. App. 716 ( 2007 )
[…] With respect to part II B, I do not agree with the majority’s conclusion that the trial court properly allowed the state to impeach the defendant with evidence that he had used the youthful offender program. As the majority correctly notes, adjudication as a youthful offender is a determination of status rather than a conviction for the underlying offenses or charges. State v. Eric T., 8 Conn. App. 607, 615, 513 A.2d 1273 (1986). As such, a youthful offender adjudication is inadmissible for impeachment purposes under General Statutes § 52-145 (b), which provides in relevant part that “conviction of crime may be shown for the purpose of affecting [a witness’] credibility.” (Emphasis added.) See State v. Keiser, 196 Conn. 122, 128, 491 A.2d 382 (1985).