State v. Phillips , 102 Conn. App. 716 ( 2007 )
[…] General Statutes § 54-76L A youthful offender’s records are confidential with the exception of certain permitted disclosures. General Statutes § 54-761. Finally, a youthful offender’s records are “automatically erased when such person attains twenty-one years of age, provided such person has not subsequent to being adjudged a youthful offender been convicted of a felony . . . prior to attaining such age. . . .” General Statutes § 54-76o. Section 54-76o further provides in relevant part that “[yjouthful offender status shall not be deemed conviction of a crime,” and, “[n]o youth who has been the subject of an erasure order shall be deemed to have been arrested . . . .” General Statutes § 54-76o; see also State v. Matos, 240 Conn. 743, 750-52, 694 A.2d 775 (1997).