Wallace v. Warehouse Employees Union No. 730 , 1984 D.C. App. LEXIS 501 ( 1984 )
[…] Although this literal interpretation of the rules is plausible, we conclude, in construing the rules as a whole, that the interpretation does not seem to be consistent with the intent of the rules since it would have the unfair effect of shortening the time within which a party who had a judgment rendered against him outside his or his attorney's presence could act to seven days without any benefit to the promotion of finality of judgments. See United Retail Cleaners & Tailors Ass'n v. Denahan, supra.

    [17] D.C.Code § 11-946 (1981), provides:

    The Superior Court shall conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (except as otherwise provided in title 23) unless it prescribes or adopts rules which modify those Rules. Rules which modify the Federal Rules shall be submitted for the approval of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals, and they shall not take effect until approved by that court. The Superior Court may adopt and enforce other rules as it may deem necessary without the approval of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals if such rules do not modify the Federal Rules. The Superior Court may appoint a committee of lawyers to advise it in the performance of its duties under this section.

    [18] Super.Ct.Civ.R. 6(a) provides:

    Computation. In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by these rules, by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included.