Workman v. State , 2001 Tenn. LEXIS 306 ( 2001 )
[…] In affidavits prepared prior to review of the x-ray, Dr. Sperry concluded that the bullet that struck Lt. Oliver exited in once piece, and therefore, did not come from Workman's gun. Accordingly, the x-ray does nothing *105 more than corroborate Dr. Sperry's previous affidavits and does not therefore constitute "new scientific evidence" within the meaning of the statute which would be sufficient alone to establish Workman's innocence.

    Declaratory Judgment

    Additionally, Workman filed a complaint for declaratory judgment under Tenn.Code Ann. § 29-14-102(a), which provides that "[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions have the power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." He sought a declaration that Tennessee Constitution, Art.