State v. Jeffs , 661 Utah Adv. Rep. 14 ( 2010 )
[…] The obvious answer is that he must act intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly as to the results of his conduct. And in order for criminal liability to attach, the results of his conduct must be a criminal offense.

    ¶ 45 This principle is further clarified by the statutory definitions of the possible "mental state[s] required for the commission of" rape. Id. A person acts "[i]ntentionally ... with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct, when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result." Id. § 76-2-103(1). Under this mental state, the accomplice desires to cause rape. "A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result." Id. § 76-2-103(2). Under this mental state, the accomplice knows that his conduct will most likely cause rape. Finally, a person acts "[r]ecklessly with respect to circumstances surrounding his conduct or the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur." Id. § 76-2-103(3). Under this mental state, the accomplice recognizes that his conduct could result in rape but chooses to proceed anyway.