State v. Jeffs , 661 Utah Adv. Rep. 14 ( 2010 )
[…] 2. Allen Steed had sexual intercourse with Elissa Wall without consent.

    ¶ 42 Jeffs argues that one cannot be found guilty as an accomplice unless he has the required mental state for the underlying crime to be committed. In this case, Jeffs argues that the jury was not adequately instructed of this requirement. The State disagrees, pointing out that the instruction properly informed the jury of the mental state required which, in the case of rape, is an "intentional, knowing or reckless mental state." State v. Calamity, 735 P.2d 39, 43 (Utah 1987); see also Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-102 ("[W]hen the definition of the offense does not specify a culpable mental state and the offense does not involve strict liability, intent, knowledge, or recklessness shall suffice to establish criminal responsibility."). The problem, however, is that the instruction *1259 only indicated that the reckless, knowing, or intentional mental state attached to the actions of "solicited, requested, commanded, or encouraged," not to the underlying criminal conduct of rape.