State v. Jeffs , 661 Utah Adv. Rep. 14 ( 2010 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    ¶ 29 Jeffs argues that it was impermissible for the court to focus the jury on his own position of special trust and on his own enticing actions in determining whether the intercourse between Steed and Wall was consensual. Rather, Jeffs contends that the jury should have been asked to consider whether Steed was in a position of special trust and whether Steed enticed Wall. We agree with Jeffs.

    ¶ 30 While the jury instruction appears to track the statutory language, the instruction erroneously interprets the statute's use of the term "actor," as used in Utah Code sections 76-5-406(10) and (11), to refer to the defendant, Jeffs, rather than to Steed. Those sections provide that the intercourse will be deemed to be nonconsensual if "the victim is younger than 18 years of age and at the time of the offense the actor ... occupied a position of special trust in relation to the victim," or if "the victim is 14 years of age or older, but younger than 18 years of age, and the actor is more than three years older than the victim and entices or coerces the victim to submit or participate...." Id. § 76-5-406(10)-(11) (emphases added).