State v. Jeffs , 661 Utah Adv. Rep. 14 ( 2010 )
[…] A. The Charges Against Jeffs

    ¶ 17 The State charged Jeffs with two counts of rape as an accomplice. The first count was alleged to have occurred shortly after Wall and Steed were married when they first had intercourse. The second count was alleged to have occurred after Jeffs refused to "release" Wall from her marriage to Steed and counseled her to "give herself to [Steed], ... mind, body and soul."

    ¶ 18 These charges implicate three different sections of the Utah Code: (1) the rape statute found in section 76-5-402, (2) the consent statute found in section 76-5-406, and (3) the accomplice liability statute found in section 76-2-202. We begin our discussion with the rape statute.

    ¶ 19 "A person commits rape when the actor has sexual intercourse with another person without the victim's consent." Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-402(1) (2008). A rape can be committed "whether or not the actor is married to the victim." Id. § 76-5-402(2).