State v. Rose , 112 R.I. 402 ( 1973 )
[…] In such circumstances we conclude that it was not error to deny the defendant's motion for a new trial in this case.

    The exception of the defendant to the denial of his motion for a directed verdict *286 in the manslaughter case, Indictment No. 70-572, is sustained, and the judgment of conviction is reversed; all of the defendant's exceptions to rulings in the case charging him with leaving the scene of an accident, Indictment No. 70-573, are overruled; and both cases are remitted to the Superior Court for further proceedings.

    NOTES

    [1] General Laws 1956 (1968 Reenactment) § 31-26-1 reads, in part, as follows: "Duty to stop in accidents resulting in personal injury. — (a) The driver of any vehicle knowingly involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of § 31-26-3. Every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary. * * *"

Document Info

Docket Number: 1623-Ex. &c

Citation Numbers: 311 A.2d 281, 112 R.I. 402, 1973 R.I. LEXIS 998

Judges: Roberts, Paolino, Joslin, Kelleher, Doris

Filed Date: 11/13/1973

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024

Cited By (26)

State v.