Trunkline LNG Co. v. Trane Thermal Co. , 722 S.W.2d 722 ( 1986 )
[…] If the tube bundles were merely a component of the vaporizer, the rejection would not necessarily constitute the rejection of the vaporizer contract.

    *725 In addition, Trunkline appeared to allege facts that would indicate that the contract was an installment contract. Trunkline alleged that seven vaporizers would be delivered in accordance with a performance schedule. Tex.Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.612 (Vernon 1968) states that an installment contract is a contract which requires "the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted." Section 2.612 specifies when a breach of an installment contract occurs. The buyer is allowed to reject any "installment which is non-conforming if the non-conformity substantially impairs the value of that installment and cannot be cured." The buyer, however, has no right to reject the contract unless "the non-conformity or default with respect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract."