Trunkline LNG Co. v. Trane Thermal Co. , 722 S.W.2d 722 ( 1986 )
[…] Co. v. Carr, 242 S.W.2d 224 (Tex.Civ.App.—San Antonio 1951, writ ref'd). We believe that if a party moves for summary judgment solely on the basis of the other party's pleadings he must accept all facts and inferences in the pleadings as true in the light most favorable to the party moved against. Also, the defects in the non-movant's case must appear to be incurable by any amendment of the pleadings.

    Due to the fact that vaporizers are movable, they constitute goods. See Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 2.105 (Vernon 1968). Tex.Bus. & Com.Code.Ann. § 2.725 (Vernon 1968) requires any action for breach of contract to be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. Section 2.725(b) states: "[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved parties lack of knowledge of the breach." The issue to be determined is when the contract was breached.

    Contrary to Trane's contentions the petition does not conclusively show that the contract was breached in June, 1979. First, the contract was for the sale of vaporizers.