Blanton v. City of Murfreesboro , 658 F. Supp. 1540 ( 1987 )
[…] 29 U.S.C.A. § 216(b) (West Supp.1986).

    There are two possible statutory defenses of good faith that were potentially available to the City in this action. Neither, however, is available under the facts and procedural history of this case.

    First, 29 U.S.C. § 259 provides an exemption from liability for employers violating the FLSA who plead and prove "that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation" of the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor. The City here, however, relied not upon a written ruling or other document from the Administrator but upon informal verbal advice from a lower-ranking official.