HUGHES, Justice. I respectfully dissent.
[…] It seems to be generally held that where a State enacts retroactive legislation impairing its own rights, it cannot be heard to complain on constitutional grounds. Greenway’s Case, 319 Mass. 121, 65 N.E. 2d 16. See also Sweeney v. State, 251 N.Y. 417, 167 N.E. 519, People v. Frisbie, 26 Cal. 135, Hervy v. McKay, 164 Wash. 526, 3 P. 2d 145, 77 A.L.R. 1025, Jackson v. State, 261 N.Y 134, 184 N.E. 735.
This subject will not be developed further because the State does not base its case on this provision of the Constitution (Texas) rather it relies upon Sections 51 and 55 of Art. Ill of that instrument.
Section 51 provides, in part, that:
“The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever * * * ”
and Sec. 55 provides in part that: