HUGHES, Justice. I respectfully dissent.
[…] Frisbie, 26 Cal. 135, Hervy v. McKay, 164 Wash. 526, 3 P. 2d 145, 77 A.L.R. 1025, Jackson v. State, 261 N.Y 134, 184 N.E. 735.
This subject will not be developed further because the State does not base its case on this provision of the Constitution (Texas) rather it relies upon Sections 51 and 55 of Art. Ill of that instrument.
Section 51 provides, in part, that:
“The Legislature shall have no power to make any grant or authorize the making of any grant of public moneys to any individual, association of individuals, municipal or other corporations whatsoever * * * ”
and Sec. 55 provides in part that:
“The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or individual, to this State or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, * * * ”
These constitutional provisions have been construed in Rhoads Drilling Co. v. Allred, 123 Tex. 229, 70 S.W.2d 576, 583, in an opinion by Judge Smedley in which, after reviewing many prior decisions, he stated: