Peinado v. United States , 669 F. Supp. 953 ( 1987 )
[…] The trial ended in a mistrial.

    On January 27, 1986 the defendant plead guilty in the criminal case to two counts of tax evasion. After the plea was taken, the *954 U.S. Attorney's Office issued a press release announcing the plea. The defendant was sentenced on March 3, 1986. On that same day the U.S. Attorney's Office issued a press release announcing the imposition of sentence. Plaintiff claims that the United States cannot issue press releases announcing what has occurred in court proceedings in criminal tax cases without violating § 6103. Accordingly, he seeks damages under § 7431.

    Section 7431 authorizes civil actions against the United States "if any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103...." § 7431(a)(1) No liability shall arise under this section with respect to any disclosure which results from a good faith, but erroneous interpretation of § 6103. § 7431(b).