917 A.2d 1017 (2007) 100 Conn.App. 313 STATE of Connecticut
[…] "[Defense Counsel]: I think it has been resolved, Your Honor. I have just explained to [the defendant] that whether we do a jury trial or bench trial, no evidence will really be taken until the morning anyway, so [the defendant] has expressed to me his continued desire to go with a bench trial.
"The Court: Is that correct, sir?
"[The Defendant]: Yes, sir.
"The Court: Now, what will happen, therefore[counsel, are] there any other questions that you would like me to ask [the defendant] as part of this? "[Defense Counsel]: No, Your Honor."
[5] General Statutes § 17a-566 provides in relevant part: "(a) Except as provided in section 17a-574 any court prior to sentencing a person convicted of an offense for which the penalty may be imprisonment in the Connecticut Correctional Institution at Somers . . . may if it appears to the court that such person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or others, upon its own motion or upon request of any of the persons enumerated in subsection (b) of this section and a subsequent finding that such request is justified, order the commissioner to conduct an examination of the convicted defendant by qualified personnel of the division. Upon completion of such examination the examiner shall report in writing to the court. Such report shall indicate whether the convicted defendant should be committed to the diagnostic unit of the division for additional examination or should be sentenced in accordance with the conviction. . . .
"(b) The request for such examination may be made by the state's attorney or assistant state's attorney who prosecuted the defendant for an offense specified in this section, or by the defendant or his attorney in his behalf.