917 A.2d 1017 (2007) 100 Conn.App. 313 STATE of Connecticut
[…] "[W]e are not at liberty to overrule or discard the decisions of our Supreme Court but are bound by them. . . . [I]t is not within our province to reevaluate or replace those decisions." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Mazzuca v. Sullivan, 94 Conn.App. 97, 102, 891 A.2d 83, cert. denied, 278 Conn. 905, 896 A.2d 107 (2006). Accordingly, we decline to address further that aspect of the defendant's appeal.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
NOTES
[1] General Statutes § 54-56d(c) provides: "If, at any time during a criminal proceeding, it appears that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or for the state, or the court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant's competency."
[2] The defendant was originally charged with threatening in the second degree in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 2001) § 53a-62, as amended by Public Acts, Spec. Sess., November, 2001, No. 01-2, § 8. That charge was not pursued by the state.
[3] General Statutes § 54-56d(b) provides: "A defendant is presumed to be competent. The burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by a preponderance of the evidence and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue. The burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the state if the court raises the issue. The court may call its own witnesses and conduct its own inquiry."
[4] At that time, the following colloquy occurred:
"The Court: Mr. Smith, would you stand up please, sir. Mr. Smith, I understand from your attorneys . . . that you wish to waive the jury trial and try the case before the court; is that correct, sir?
"[The Defendant]: Yes, sir.