Texas Commerce Bank-Austin, N.A. v. Estate of Cox , 1989 Tex. App. LEXIS 3223 ( 1989 )
[…] Appellee submits, however, that Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 146 (1980) clearly establishes the application of § 306 to independent administrations. Section 146 provides:

    An independent executor, in his administration of an estate ... shall ... receive presentation of and classify, allow, and pay, or reject, claims against the estate in the same order of priority, classification, and proration prescribed in this Code ... to the same extent and result as if his actions has been accomplished in, and under orders of, the court.

    The section must, of course, be read with Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 145(h) (1980) which provides that "as long as the estate is represented by an independent executor, further action of any nature shall not be had in the county court except where this Code specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the county court."