Texas Commerce Bank-Austin, N.A. v. Estate of Cox , 1989 Tex. App. LEXIS 3223 ( 1989 )
[…] Section 306(c) provides:

    When an indebtedness has been allowed and approved [as a preferred debt and lien] no further claim shall be made against other assets of the estate by reason thereof, but the same thereafter shall remain a preferred lien against the property securing same, and the property shall remain security for the debt in any distribution or sale thereof to final maturity and payment of the debt.

    On its face, § 306 relates to presentment and payment of claims in a dependent administration. Appellee submits, however, that Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 146 (1980) clearly establishes the application of § 306 to independent administrations. Section 146 provides:

    An independent executor, in his administration of an estate ... shall ... receive presentation of and classify, allow, and pay, or reject, claims against the estate in the same order of priority, classification, and proration prescribed in this Code ... to the same extent and result as if his actions has been accomplished in, and under orders of, the court.