Texas Commerce Bank-Austin, N.A. v. Estate of Cox , 1989 Tex. App. LEXIS 3223 ( 1989 )
[…] 1. Texas Commerce Bank's note was a third class secured claim as of the date of George Cox's death.
    *18 2. Under Texas Probate Code § 306, Texas Commerce Bank has no further claim against the Estate by reason of the election of the Bank to have its claim treated as a preferred debt and lien and its action to seize and/or foreclose on its collateral.

    These conclusions raise the central issue on appeal, whether § 306 applies to independent administrations.

    In its first point of error, the Bank contends that the probate court erred in applying Tex.Prob.Coded Ann. § 306(c) (1980) to an independent administration. Section 306(c) provides:

    When an indebtedness has been allowed and approved [as a preferred debt and lien] no further claim shall be made against other assets of the estate by reason thereof, but the same thereafter shall remain a preferred lien against the property securing same, and the property shall remain security for the debt in any distribution or sale thereof to final maturity and payment of the debt.

    On its face, § 306 relates to presentment and payment of claims in a dependent administration. Appellee submits, however, that Tex.Prob.Code Ann. § 146 (1980) clearly establishes the application of § 306 to independent administrations. Section 146 provides: