Dunn v. Slagle , 1990 Tex. App. LEXIS 328 ( 1990 )
[…] Gray v. Vance, 567 S.W.2d 16, 17 (Tex.Civ. App.—Fort Worth 1978, no writ). As to those who inserted an erroneous voter registration number, we fail to see the difference between the complete omission of a voter registration number and the inclusion of an incorrect number, whether this results from an honest mistake or intentional misrepresentation. Therefore, we hold that the 15 signatures which included an incorrect voter registration number were not valid.

    Finally this brings us to those signatures which contain defects in the address of the signer. Section 1.005(17) of the election code defines the term "residence address" as "the street address and any apartment number, or the address at which mail is received if the residence has no address, and the city, state, and zip code that correspond to a person's residence." Tex.Elec.Code Ann. § 1.005(17) (Vernon 1986). In Gray v. Vance, 567 S.W.2d at 17, the Fort Worth court of appeals held that "street addresses ... and home city addresses" are mandatory, like the other requirements of Article 13.08(d), the forerunner of § 141.063 of the Texas election code.