Wendland v. Ridgefield Construction Services, Inc. , 190 Conn. 791 ( 1983 )
[…] [3] Although the defendant initially filed a cross appeal, it elected not to pursue the issues raised therein.

    [4] Section 52-266 of the General Statutes provides: "If several issues are presented by the pleadings and, on the trial of one or more of such issues, an error or ground for a new trial intervenes which does not affect the legality of the trial or disposition of the other issue or issues, judgment shall not be arrested or reversed, nor a new trial granted, except so far as relates to the particular issue or issues in the trial of which such error or ground for a new trial intervened."

    [5] In Nash, we considered the issue of excessive damages, found no error as to that claim and concluded that a new trial on the issue of damages was unnecessary. Nash v. Hunt, 166 Conn. 418, 428-31, 352 A.2d 773 (1974).