Brown v. Ford Motor Co. , 67 F. Supp. 2d 581 ( 1999 )
[…] Atlas Food Systems and Services, Inc. v. Crane National Vendors, Inc., 99 F.3d 587, 594 (4th Cir.1996). Because Plaintiff's Motion alleges that entry of judgment upon the jury's verdict will result in a miscarriage of justice, the Court will consider her two contentions.

    B. The Admissibility of the Seatbelt Evidence at Trial

    Virginia Code § 46.2-1092 provides that "[f]ailure to use the safety lap belts or a combination of lap belts and shoulder harness after installation shall not be deemed to be negligence. Nor shall evidence of *585 such nonuse of such devices be considered in mitigation of damages of whatever nature." Another section of the Virginia Code, § 46.2-1094(A), makes it illegal for an occupant of the front seat of a motor vehicle who is sixteen or older to fail to wear his or her seatbelt. Subsection D of § 46.2-1094 provides that