Brown v. Ford Motor Co. , 67 F. Supp. 2d 581 ( 1999 )
[…] While the Fourth Circuit has not had occasion to interpret § 46.2-1094(D), the Seventh Circuit discussed whether a similar North Carolina statute was a rule of evidence, and thus inapplicable in a diversity case, or whether it was a rule of substantive law, and therefore applicable. Barron v. Ford Motor Co. of Canada, 965 F.2d 195 (7th Cir.1992) (action against automobile manufacturer alleging negligence, strict liability, and breach of implied warranty); N.C.Gen.Stat. § 20-135.2A(d) ("evidence of failure to wear a seatbelt shall not be admissible in any criminal or civil trial, action, or proceeding except in an action based on a violation of this section."). The Barron court concluded that "if [their] understanding of the scope of the rule is correct, then the rule is substantive ... because it is founded on the desire of the North Carolina courts not to penalize the failure to fasten one's seatbelt."