Brown v. Ford Motor Co. , 67 F. Supp. 2d 581 ( 1999 )
[…] Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460, 85 S. Ct. 1136, 14 L. Ed. 2d 8 (1965). However, a federal court may adopt a state exclusionary rule where the rule embodies substantive state policy. See, e.g., Ricciardi v. Children's Hosp. Medical Center, 811 F.2d 18, 21 (1st Cir.1987); In re Air Crash Disaster Near Chicago, Illinois, on May 25, 1979, 803 F.2d 304, 313-14 (7th Cir. 1986); Conway v. Chemical Leaman Tank Lines, Inc., 540 F.2d 837, 839 (5th Cir. 1976).

    By its own terms, the Virginia statute contemplates both substantive and procedural elements. Section 46.2-1094(D) concludes with a statement that nothing in that section shall "change any existing law, rule, or procedure pertaining to any such civil action." The first two elements of § 46.2-1094(D), concerning contributory negligence and mitigation of damages, refer to a plaintiff's substantive rights. The last element of § 46.2-1094(D), however, is procedural in that it deals with admissibility of evidence and comment of counsel.