Commonwealth v. Ostolaza , 267 Pa. Super. 451 ( 1979 )
[…] You don't know what they are going to do. I screamed and I was hopeful someone would help me.

    Q. Were you in fear at that time?

    A. Yes.

    N.T. 13-14.

    This testimony does not prove fear of serious bodily injury, and the victim offered no testimony to the effect that she was ever threatened with such injury.

    [3] "Serious bodily injury" is defined as "bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301.

    [4] The 1976 amendments to section 3701 also added subsection (iv), which provides that a robbery occurs when "in the course of committing a theft [the defendant] . . . inflicts bodily injury upon another or threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(iv).

    [5] See Commonwealth v. Farmer, supra, 241 Pa.Super. at 377-80, 361 A.2d at 702-04 (SPAETH, J., dissenting) (discussing law of robbery as it existed both before and after the enactment of the 1972 Crimes Code).