Commonwealth v. Ostolaza , 267 Pa. Super. 451 ( 1979 )
[…] Id., 263 Pa.Super. at 199, 397 A.2d at 815-16.

    The information filed against appellant charged him with robbery as defined under subsection (ii) of section 3701 of the Crimes Code, which provides that "[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he . . threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(ii). When past purse-snatching robbery cases are considered, it is clear that here the evidence, considered in accordance with the principles stated in Commonwealth v. Steward, supra, was insufficient to sustain the conviction.

    In Commonwealth v.