Commonwealth v. Ostolaza , 267 Pa. Super. 451 ( 1979 )
[…] The facts that the victim resisted, that there was a brief tug of war over the wallet, and that the victim testified that she was afraid,[2] were not sufficient to prove that appellant intended that the victim be, or indeed that she was, placed in fear of serious bodily injury, as required under the Crimes Code.[3]

    The conclusion that the evidence was insufficient to convict appellant under subsection (ii) is buttressed by a consideration of the 1976 amendments to section 3701 of the Code. By these amendments, subsection (v) was added to section 3701, setting forth a different type of robbery. Under subsection (v) a robbery occurs where in the course of committing a theft the defendant "physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force, however slight." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(a)(1)(v).[4] This subsection *456 represents a codification of earlier law in this Commonwealth,[5] and was obviously intended to cover the type of purse-snatching robbery that occurred in Scott and in this case.[6] Based upon the evidence presented here, appellant clearly