United States v. Singer , 943 F. Supp. 9 ( 1996 )
[…] FURTHER ORDERED, Defendant's Motion for Stay of Enforcement Pending Reconsideration of Summary Judgment be and hereby is DENIED as moot; and it is

    *13 FURTHER ORDERED, that Defendant shall respond to the Motion of the United States for Entry of an Installment Payment Order within 10 days from the date of this Order.

    NOTES

    [1] Counsel for the Plaintiff has a contract with the Department of Justice to represent the United States. Thus, this action is brought by the Department of Education through the Department of Justice.

    [2] Section 1091a(a) of HETA provides, in pertinent part:

    (1) It is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that obligations to repay loans and grant overpayments are enforced without regard to any Federal or State statutory, regulatory, or administrative limitation on the period within which debts may be enforced.

    (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of statute, regulation, or administrative limitation, no limitation shall terminate the period within which suit may be filed, a judgment may be enforce, or an offset, garnishment, or other action initiated or taken.... 20 U.S.C. § 1091a(a)(1) & (2).