Williams Companies, Inc. v. Director of Revenue , 1990 Mo. LEXIS 108 ( 1990 )
[…] The undisputed facts adequately support the finding that Williams Pipeline Company's interest in Wood River Pipeline Company was a part of Williams Pipeline Company's unitary business. The capital gain realized by Williams Pipeline Company on its sale of the Wood River Pipeline Company preferred shares therefore is apportionable under § 32.200. It is unnecessary to reach the question of whether certain other findings of fact that appellants dispute are supported by the record.

    The final order of the Department of Revenue assessed a five percent addition to the tax due pursuant to § 143.751(1), RSMo 1986, which provides for such "If any part of a deficiency is due to negligence or intentional disregard of the rules and regulations (but without intent to defraud)." Appellants maintain that the deficiency assessed did not result from negligence or intentional disregard of the rules. Although appellants properly raised this issue before the Commission, the decision of the Commission fails to address it.