State v. Morales , 224 N.J. Super. 72 ( 1987 )
[…] [6] N.J.S.A. 2C:35-7 provides in part:

    Notwithstanding the provisions of N.J.S. 2C:1-8 or any other provisions of law, a conviction arising under this section shall not merge with a conviction for violation of subsection a. of N.J.S. 2C:35-5 (manufacturing, distributing or dispensing) or N.J.S. 2C:35-6 (employing a juvenile in a drug distribution scheme).

    [7] N.J.S.A. 2C:35-1.1(a) declares as public policy that this statute recognizes the need "to ensure a uniform, consistent and predictable system for the sentencing of convicted offenders...."

    [8] N.J.S.A. 2C:35-12 provides in part:

    Whenever an offense defined in this chapter specifies a mandatory sentence of imprisonment which includes a minimum term during which the defendant shall be ineligible for parole, or a mandatory extended term which includes a period of parole ineligibility, the court upon conviction shall impose the mandatory sentence unless the defendant has pleaded guilty pursuant to a negotiated or, in cases resulting in trial, the defendant and the prosecutor have entered into a post-conviction agreement, which provides for a lesser sentence or period of parole ineligibility.

    [9] State v. Corbitt, 74 N.J. 379 (1977) held that the United States Supreme Court case of United States v. Jackson, 390 U.S. 570, 88 S.Ct. 1209, 20 L.Ed.2d 138 (1968) was limited to its facts — the death penalty.