Baskin & Sears v. Edward J. Boyle Co. ( 1984 )
[…] The issue of which division was proper to hear the action is not a question of jurisdiction or of venue. Defendants’ preliminary objections raising the jurisdiction issue were improper.

    The issue presented by this appeal is the propriety of the order of the orphans’ court returning the action to the division in which it was originally commenced. In order to resolve the issue, we must first analyze whether the original transfer of the action to the orphans’ court division was proper. Section 952 of the Judicial Code, Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 586, No. 142, § 2, 42 Pa.C.S. § 952, states,

    “The divisions of a court of common pleas are administrative units composed of those judges of the court responsible for the transaction of specified classes of the busi*67ness of the court. In a court of common pleas having two or more divisions each division of the court is vested with the full jurisdiction of the whole court, but the business of the court may be allocated among the divisions of the court by or pursuant to general rules.”

    Absent a general rule which allocates these matters to a particular division of the court, an administrative judge of one division does not have the authority to refuse to exercise jurisdiction over a matter which is properly before the court.