Cornelio v. METROPOLITAN DIST. COUN. OF PHILA. & VUB OF C. & J. , 243 F. Supp. 126 ( 1965 )
[…] See § 101(a) (5) (29 U.S.C.A. § 411 (a) (5))

    [4] Constitution and Laws of the United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America and Rules for Subordinate Bodies Under Its Jurisdiction, as amended, Section 56(I).

    [5] Defendants' argument that plaintiff has failed to exhaust union remedies has not been seriously considered by the court. The requirement to exhaust union remedies is conditioned upon such procedures not extending beyond four months (§ 101 (a) (4), 29 U.S.C.A. § 411(a) (4)) whereas here one step alone took more than 18 months.

    [6] "§ 411. * * *

    (a) * * *

    (5) Safeguards against improper disciplinary action. — No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing."

    [7] Section 56(F) of the Union Const. provides:

    "A Trial Committee consisting of five members of the Local Union or five delegates to the District Council shall be selected as follows: The Local Union or District Council shall nominate eleven members or delegates.